PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium rutidolepis (DC.) N.G.Walsh
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium rutidolepis (DC.) N.G.Walsh APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum rutidolepis DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending, freely branchesperennial to c. 50 cm high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 25–70 cm long, 1.5–15 mm wide, more or less amplexicaule, sometimes auriculate, papery, upper surface scabridulous with scattered glands otherwise glabrous or cottony; lower surface smooth, with abundant sessile glands, tapering to a mucro 1.5 mm long; margins flat to revolute.

Flower heads solitary, subglobular, 15–18 mm diameter. Involucral bracts in 5–8 rows, pale to browish-yellow, traversely wrinkled. Florets with corolla 2.5–4 mm long, outer series usually female only.

Achenes of outer female florets lacking a pappus, or few-1 bristles attached centipetally.


Flowering: Flowers December to June.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to New South Wales between Grafton and Nowra, coastal and along the Dividing Range.

Found in moist forests and in rainforest margins from near sea-level to c. 1250 metres.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWP
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray (January 2016)
Taxon concept: Walsh, N. (2014) A revision of the Coronidium scorpioides (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) complex. Muelleria 32: 16-33.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET