PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium scorpioides (Labill.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Button Everlasting

Coronidium scorpioides (Labill.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum scorpioides Labill. APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect perennial 5–55 cm high. Stems simple or few-branched usually from a basal rosette, cottony and minutely glandular.

Rosette leaves (when present) obovate to oblanceolate, mostly 20–90 mm long, 3–21 mm wide; stem leaves similar but narrower with attenuate apices, becoming ± linear, usually discolorous, moderately firm-textured; upper surface hispid to scabrous from retained bases of coarse septate hairs, sometimes overlain with fine cottony hairs; lower surface with cottony hairs, interspersed with numerous sessile or subsessile glands; apex obtuse to acute, usually with a distinct mucro c. 0.5–1 mm long; margins flat to recurved.

Flower heads solitary, depressed-hemispherical, 20–35 mm diam. Involucral bracts in 5–8 rows, usually pale or lemon-yellow, rarely golden-yellow, transversely wrinkled, the intermediate ones spathulate. Florets with corollas 4.5–7.5 mm long, the outermost series with some female-only.

Achenes narrowly cylindrical, 2–3.5 mm long, 4-ribbed, glabrous. Pappus equal to or slightly exceeding corolla. Pappus of outer female florets normally developed.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common through south-eastern Australia from near the Queensland–NSW border to Port Lincoln, South Australia and through most of Tasmania. Occurrences are generally confined to sites within c. 250 km of the coast.

Usually grows in reasonably well-drained open forest to heathy woodlands, rarely grasslands or heathland, from near sea-level to c. 800 m a.s.l.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Coronidium scorpioides is the most common and widespread member of the complex. It is well reserved in national parks etc. and is not regarded as rare or threatened. Paul Wilson, in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008), places Helichrysum rutidolepis in synonymy with Helichrysum scorpioides (= Coronidium scorpioides). NSW herbarium maintains H. rutidolepis as a distinct species. ; Updated January 2016- Walsh, N. (2014) A revision of the Coronidium scorpioides (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) complex. Muelleria 32: 16-33.

Text by J. Everett, edited C. Herscovitch 3 Sep 2009.; updated description Louisa Murray (January 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Paul Wilson, in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008), places Helichrysum rutidolepis in synonymy with Helichrysum scorpioides (= Coronidium scorpioides). NSW herbarium maintains H. rutidolepis as a distinct species. ; Updated January 2016 Walsh, N. (2014) A revision of the Coronidium scorpioides (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) complex. Muelleria 32: 16-33.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET