PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium telfordii Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium telfordii Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum sp. (Mt Merino, S.T.Blake 21554) APNI*

Description: Subshrub 25–50 (-80) cm high. Branches with thin, dense tomentum.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, lamina 3–5 cm long with slender petiole to 1 cm, chartaceous, ± 3-nerved from near base with thin, dense tomentum below, glabrous above.

Heads solitary or in small open panicles, c. 3.5 cm diameter. Involucral bracts narrowly oblong, acute, pale white to translucent, intermediate bracts to 17 mm long with glandular-stipitate claw.

Achenes smooth, reddish brown, glossy, c. 1.2–2 mm long. Pappus bristles eventually breaking shortly above persistent base.


Distribution and occurrence: Known only from the Mt Merino area in the McPherson Range on the NSW/Queensland border.

Rocky ledges on the margin of Nothofagus moorei forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Sep 2009, from Paul G. Wilson in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept: Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET