PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium waddelliae (J.H.Willis) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium waddelliae (J.H.Willis) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum adenophorum var. waddelliae J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect, multi-stemmed perennial herb. Stem glandular-hirsute.

Leaves sessile, linear, to 5 cm long, sparsely glandular-puberulous above, glandular and white-woolly below, margins slightly recurved, apex acuminate.

Head solitary, terminal, hemispherical, to 4.5 cm diameter. Involucral bracts white (or pink in bud); outer bracts sessile; intermediate bracts narrowly oblong-elliptic, acute, with a semi-terete, sparsely cottony, glandular claw; innermost bracts shorter, obovate and ciliate.

Cypsela c. 2 mm long, oblong, pale brown . Pappus bristles filiform, denticulate, smooth towards base, persistent or late deciduous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in alpine and tablelands areas in eastern NSW and alpine eastern Victoria.

Snowgum woodland and heathland, above c. 220 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Sep 2009, edited from Paul G. Wilson in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept: Nuytsia 18:325-326 (2008)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET