PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa alba Andrews
Family Rutaceae
Common name: White Correa

Correa alba Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.5 m high; young stems rusty-tomentose.

Leaves ovate to ± circular or obovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 10–27 mm wide, apex rounded, base rounded to cuneate, upper surface glabrous to sparsely hairy, lower surface tomentose.

Flowers solitary or in clusters on short axillary branches; pedicel 2.5–5 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–5 mm long, caducous. Calyx cup-shaped or hemispherical, 2–4 mm long, ± 4-toothed. Corolla 11–13 mm long, white or rarely pale pink, petals becoming ± free and spreading outwards. Anthers 1–2 mm long, not or slightly exserted.

Fruit 5–7 mm long, ± truncate, green.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: sporadically but chiefly Apr.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy and rocky situations near sea; chiefly south from Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Correa alba var. alba

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET