PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Correa baeuerlenii F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Chef's Hat Correa

Correa baeuerlenii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2.5 m high; stems rusty-floccose.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 2.2–6.5 cm long, 10–22 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, base obtuse to cuneate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely and minutely stellate-hairy, glabrescent with age.

Flowers terminal or axillary, solitary; peduncle (when axillary) 3–12 mm long; bracts narrow-obovate, c. 3 mm long, or rarely ± leaf-like; pedicel 8–10 mm long; bracteoles c. 1.5 mm long. Calyx broad-cylindrical, to 7 mm long, undulate and ± 4-toothed; base dilated, c. 9–13 mm diam. Corolla 20–28 mm long, greenish yellow; lobes triangular, c. 4 mm long. Anthers c. 2.3 mm long, well-exserted.

Fruit to 9 mm long; surrounded by persistent corolla.

Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring and sporadically at other times.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, from the Clyde R. district to Bega.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET