PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa glabra Lindl.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Rock Correa

Correa glabra Lindl. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2.7 m high; stems tomentose to ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic or occasionally obovate, 1–4 cm long, 5–17 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, base rounded to cuneate, upper surface ± smooth and sparsely stellate-hairy, lower surface densely stellate-hairy.

Flowers solitary, terminal on short axillary shoots; pedicel 2–4 mm long; bracteoles 4–7 mm long. Calyx cup-shaped, 3–10 mm long, ± truncate, becoming flattened and closed. Corolla 15–30 mm long, pale green. Anthers 1.5–4 mm long, exserted to about a quarter to half the length of the corolla.

Fruit 5–8 mm long, white to green.


Flowering: sporadically, but chiefly May–April

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rocky habitats, mostly in open woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The varieties are not always clearly distinguishable since they appear to intergrade with each other, some intermediate specimens have been recorded from near Hillston (SWP) and in the Bingara to Narrabri district (NWS)

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves glabrous or glabrescent; calyx hemispherical, glabrous or glabrescent.var. glabra
Leaves with lower surface tomentose; calyx cup-shaped to shortly cylindrical, tomentose. var. leucoclada

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET