PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana Hook.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Correa

Correa lawrenceana Hook. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 0.6–9 m high; stems rusty-floccose.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic or ovate, 2.5–10.5 cm long, 7–70 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, base cuneate to ± cordate, upper surface glabrous and smooth, lower surface glabrous to densely stellate-hairy.

Inflorescences axillary, or rarely terminal cymes of 1–7 flowers; bracts normally falling in bud, usually 2–5 mm long but up to 30 mm long in var. macrocalyx; bracteoles falling in the bud, 0.5–2 mm long. Calyx 3–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., lobes triangular to broad-obtuse or rarely acuminate. Corolla 16–32 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., scale-like to velvety, lobes erect. Anthers 2.5–3 mm long, exserted to about half the length of the corolla.

Fruit up to 9 mm long; torn corolla and staminal filaments persistent.


Flowering: spring and sporadically at other times.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, from rainforest to sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Variety genoensis Paul G. Wilson from Vic.has been recorded from N.S.W. from Nungatta N.P. (ST); it would key out with var. latrobeana at 3*. Var. genoensis differs in the glabrescent calyx with lanceolate lobes 3-4 mm long.

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves broad-ovate to cordate, rounded at base2
Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic, oblong-elliptic, or lanceolate to ovate, cuneate at base4
2Calyx 5–10 mm long; bracteoles inserted at or near apex of pedicel subtending the calyx; coastal districts north from the Illawarra region (NC, CC). Shrub or small tree, 1–4.5 m high. Leaves broad-ovate, 5–10 cm long, 30–70 mm wide, apex obtuse, base rounded to ± cordate, lower surface floccose. Flowers 1–3 on stalks 2–6 cm long; bracteoles minute, inserted ± at apex. Calyx 5–10 mm long, sparsely stellate-hairy. Corolla 20–25 mm long, greenish yellow, velvetyvar. macrocalyx
Calyx 3–7 mm long; bracteoles at base of pedicel
                       Back to 1
3
3Calyx 3–5 mm long, margin undulate or toothed; leaves broad-ovate to cordate; on the coast and adjacent ranges. Shrub or small tree, 1–5 m high. Leaves 2.5–10.5 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base rounded to ± cordate, lower surface floccose. Flowers 1–3 on stalks 2–6.5 cm long; bracteoles minute, inserted 5–15 mm from apex. Calyx 3–5 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Corolla 20–27 mm long, pale red with a brownish tinged apex, or rarely entirely greenish yellowvar. cordifolia
Calyx 4–7 mm long, margin with prominent linear lobes; leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic or rarely broad-ovate
                       Back to 2
var. latrobeana
4Calyx hemispherical to cup-shaped, 3–7 mm long, densely tomentose; corolla green to cream or red5
Calyx shallowly hemispherical, c. 2 mm long, sparsely to moderately densely stellate-hairy; corolla green; north from Dorrigo N.P. (NC, NT). Shrub or tree, 3–6 m high. Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 4–8 cm long, 20–35 mm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, lower surface shortly tomentose. Flowers 1–5 on stalks 0.6–1.7 cm long; bracteoles 2–3 mm long, inserted 2–10 mm below apex. Calyx c. 2 mm long, gland-dotted, glabrous or sparsely stellate-hairy. Corolla 22–27 mm long, greenish yellow, tomentose outside
                       Back to 1
var. glandulifera
5Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, 4–9 cm long; peduncle and pedicel short and thick; corolla yellowish green or rarely reddish. Shrub or small tree, 0.6–5 m high. Leaves 2.4–6.5 cm long, 7–34 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base cuneate to obtuse, lower surface cream to rusty felted . Flowers 1–7 on stalks 0.7–2.5 cm long; bracteoles filamentous, inserted 2–5 mm from apex. Calyx 4–7 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Corolla 16–25 mm long, yellowish green or rarely redvar. latrobeana
Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 4–6 cm long; peduncle and pedicel slender; corolla red. Shrub 1–2.5 m high. Leaves 3–7 cm long, 5–18 mm wide, apex obtuse, base cuneate to obtuse, lower surface tomentose. Flowers usually solitary; stalk 0.8–2.2 cm long; bracteoles minute, inserted 2–7 mm below apex. Calyx 3–5 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Corolla 15–23 mm long, pale red, scaly outside.
                       Back to 4
var. rosea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET