PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Correa reflexa (Labill.) Vent.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Common Correa, Native Fuchsia

Correa reflexa (Labill.) Vent. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or erect shrub, 0.5–1.5 m high; stems rusty-floccose.

Leaves narrow- to broad-ovate or rarely ± oblong, 1.5–5 cm long, 6–30 mm wide, flat or margins recurved, apex rounded to obtuse, upper surface smooth to slightly rough, sparsely to densely stellate-hairy, lower surface stellate-tomentose.

Flowers 1–3 at the end of lateral branchlets, pendent; terminal leaf pair as leaf-like bracts; pedicel 2–4 mm long; bracteoles 3–11 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, 3–6 mm long, 4-toothed. Corolla 20–35 mm long, green or red and green, falling after anthesis. Anthers 2.5–3.5 mm long, slightly exserted.

Fruit 6–9 mm long.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone or coastal dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers drooping, clasped between 2 reflexed leaf-like bracts; corolla green to yellow or red with green or pale lobes.var. reflexa
Flowers erect to drooping, not clasped between reflexed leaf-like bracts; corolla red with green or pale lobes or pale yellow.var. speciosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET