PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Corybas aconitiflorus Salisb.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Spurred Helmet Orchid

Corybas aconitiflorus Salisb. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 15–25 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface purplish.

Flower purplish, 10–14 mm long. Dorsal sepal strongly curved, 15–22 mm long, 8–12 mm wide when flattened, hooded, enclosing most of the labellum. Lateral sepals linear to filiform, c. 1.3 mm long. c. 0.2 mm wide. Petals linear to filiform, c. 0.9 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide. Labellum tubular in proximal half, lamina flared widely, the margins recurved, the surface covered with hispid bristles c. 0.1 mm long; auricles decurved, 3–4 mm long, tapered, apex closed.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Mar.–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest, particularly in coastal and near-coastal localities; north from near the Vic. border.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET