PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas dilatatus (Rupp & Nicholls) Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Stately Helmet Orchid

Corybas dilatatus (Rupp & Nicholls) Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Corysanthes dilatata Rupp & Nicholls APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 8–25 mm long, 8–20 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower erect, dark reddish and white, 18–24 mm long. Dorsal sepal obovate to spathulate, cucullate, 18–23 mm long, 14–16 mm wide, dark reddish. Lateral sepals linear, c. 3 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide. Petals linear, falcate, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide, auriculate at the base. Labellum tube longer than the lamina, erect; lamina flared widely, nearly circular, 14–18 mm long, 14–18 mm wide, the margins spreading, with numerous triangular teeth; boss white, conspicuous, mounded; auricles oblique, the opening c. 0.8 mm across.


Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sheltered slopes in sclerophyll forest, often close to streams, south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET