PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas fimbriatus (R.Br.) Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Fringed Helmet Orchid

Corybas fimbriatus (R.Br.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Corysanthes fimbriata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 25–40 mm long, 20–40 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower erect or recurved, reddish purple, 20–30 mm long. Dorsal sepal broad-spathulate, cucullate, 20–26 mm long, 13–16 mm wide, translucent pinkish with red striations. Lateral sepals linear, c. 8 mm long, 1 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 4.5 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, auriculate at the base. Labellum tube much shorter than lamina; lamina flared widely, broad-ovate, 14–16 mm long, 14–16 mm wide, the margins incurved, with numerous linear teeth; boss reddish, inconspicuous, mounded; auricles oblique, the opening c. 1.8 mm across.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: June–August

Distribution and occurrence: Common in moist forests in coastal districts but also occurring along the dividing range; north of the Vic. border.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET