PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas fordhamii (Rupp) Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Banded Helmet Orchid

Corybas fordhamii (Rupp) Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Anzybas fordhamii (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Corysanthes fordhamii Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 5–20 mm long, 6–16 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower erect, reddish purple and white, 12–14 mm long. Dorsal sepal cucullate, 12–14 mm long, 6–8 mm wide; basal stalk c. 4 mm long; lamina ovate, concave. Lateral sepals linear, c. 8 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 4 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide. Labellum tubular, distinctly banded, shorter than the dorsal sepal; orifice c. 4 mm across, with few small teeth or these absent. Callus of 5–7 irregular rows of acicular, moniliform, backward sloping, red calli c. 0.4 mm long.


Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal and near-coastal localities but disjunct and rarely collected, localized in dense swamps usually dominated by stunted Melaleuca squarrosa and/or Gymnoschoenus, north from Eden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET