PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas hispidus D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bristly Helmet Orchid

Corybas hispidus D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corysanthes hispida (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 25–40 mm long, 20–35 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower recurved, reddish purple and white, 30–38 mm long. Dorsal sepal spathulate, hooded, 22–36 mm long, 11–18 mm wide, greenish grey with red striations. Lateral sepals linear, c. 9 mm long, c. 1 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, auriculate at the base. Labellum tube much shorter than the lamina; lamina broad-ovate, 20–30 mm long, 20–28 mm wide, the margins spreading to incurved, with numerous linear teeth; boss white, conspicuous, upper margin notched, surface covered with short, stiff bristles; auricles oblique, the opening c. 2 mm across.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: February–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sheltered slopes of the ranges and tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A variant from the NT has reddish stains on the labellum boss and a red lower surface to the leaf.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET