PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas incurvus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slaty Helmet Orchid

Corybas incurvus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corysanthes incurva (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 15–30 mm long, 15–25 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower erect, dark purple and white, 15–22 mm long. Dorsal sepal oblong-spathulate, cucullate, 18–22 mm long, 12–14 mm wide, greenish grey with purple striations. Lateral sepals linear, c. 5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, fused at the base. Petals linear, c. 3 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex often 2-fid. Labellum tube about as long as the lamina; lamina ovate, 10–15 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, the margins incurved, entire or finely toothed; boss white, conspicuous, upper margins notched, lower surface with hispid teeth; auricles deflexed, the opening c. 1.5 mm across.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: June–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sheltered slopes and gullies in sclerophyll forest; south of Cowra.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET