PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas montanus D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Corybas montanus D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Anzybas montanus (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 22–38 mm long, 17–30 mm wide, upper surface blue-green, lower surface purplish.

Flowers erect, reddish, 12–14 mm long. Dorsal sepal cucullate, 11–12.5 mm long, 4.5–6 mm wide; basal stalk c. 4 mm long; lamina ovate, concave. Lateral sepals linear, c. 5 mm long, c. 0.6 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 5 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide. Labellum tubular, longer than the dorsal sepal; orifice c. 6 mm across, with numerous small teeth on the margins and inner surface. Callus central, with a central mass of acicular, moniliform, backward-sloping red calli c. 0.25 mm long.


Flowering: June–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from Mt Maroon in southeast Qld, but probably extending south over the border in adjacent areas.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, ?NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET