PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas pruinosus (A.Cunn.) Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Toothed Helmet Orchid

Corybas pruinosus (A.Cunn.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Corysanthes pruinosa R.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 8–30 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, upper surface green, lower surface pellucid.

Flower obliquely erect, dark reddish purple and grey green, 18–22 mm long. Dorsal sepal spathulate, cucullate, 20–28 mm long, 10–13 mm wide, greenish grey with red striations. Lateral sepals linear, c. 10 mm long, 1 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 6 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, apex often 2-fid. Labellum tube about as long as the lamina; lamina broad-ovate, 9–12 mm long, 11–14 mm wide, the margins ± incurved, with coarse, linear teeth; boss whitish, inconspicuous, the surrounding surface covered by short bristles; auricles deflexed, the opening c. 1.6 mm across.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Apr.–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist, sheltered forest of the coast and adjacent ranges; south from Paterson to Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET