PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas undulatus (A.Cunn.) Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tailed Helmet Orchid

Corybas undulatus (A.Cunn.) Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 8–20 mm long, 10–18 mm wide, upper surface grey-green, lower surface reddish.

Flower obliquely erect, purplish red and white, with translucent areas, 10–13 mm long. Dorsal sepal obovate to spathulate, 12–14 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, greenish grey with red striations. Lateral sepals linear, c. 3.5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide. Petals linear to triangular, c. 1 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide. Labellum tube about as long as the lamina; lamina broad-cordate, 9–12 mm long, 9–12 mm wide, the margins ± incurved, minutely toothed, the apex drawn into a short tail; boss whitish, inconspicuous, the surrounding surface covered by short bristles; auricles deflexed, closed.


Flowering: May–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal and near-coastal regions in moist areas of sclerophyll forest but rarely common, north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET