PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corybas unguiculatus (R.Br.) Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Helmet Orchid

Corybas unguiculatus (R.Br.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Anzybas unguiculatus (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 14–30 mm long, 11–26 mm wide, upper surface grey-green, lower surface purplish.

Flower erect, purple, 13–16 mm long. Dorsal sepal cucullate, 12–15 mm long, 8–10 mm wide; basal stalk c. 5 mm long; lamina ovate, concave. Lateral sepals linear, c. 9 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide. Petals linear, c. 6 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide. Labellum tubular, longer than the dorsal sepal; orifice c. 6 mm across, with small teeth on the margins and a few on the inner surface. Callus central, with a central mass of acicular, moniliform, backward-sloping, red or clear calli c. 1 mm long.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: May–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually in coastal heath but less commonly in sclerophyll forest; south from Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET