PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia dolichocarpa (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Long-fruited Bloodwood

Corymbia dolichocarpa (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus dolichocarpa D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, red-brown or grey-brown, tessellated.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to broad-lanceolate, 7–18 cm long, 0.8–2.5 cm wide, not peltate, lacking simple hairs. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, grey-green, dull, discolorous, penniveined.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 7–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–9 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, sometimes white-scurfy, 8–14 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit ovoid or urceolate, smooth or scurfy, 20–25 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, in woodland on deep somewhat sandy alluvial flats; north from Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET