PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia gummifera (Gaertn.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: red bloodwood

Corymbia gummifera (Gaertn.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus gummifera (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Hochr. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent to smaller branches, red-brown or grey-brown, tessellated, peeling above.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, peltate at early stages, with simple hairs. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, green, dull or glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 17–30 mm long; pedicels terete, 9–14 mm long. Buds clavate to pyriform, 9–11 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical (slightly rostrate), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit urceolate, 12–20 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Abundant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on low fertility sand or sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET