PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia henryi (S.T.Blake) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: large-leaved spotted gum

Corymbia henryi (S.T.Blake) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus henryi S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth throughout, grey to red-brown or pink, shedding in small polygonal flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 15–28 cm long, 2.5–4.5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 8–25 mm long; pedicels terete to angular, 3–4 mm long. Buds ovoid or obovoid, 10–13 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar usually absent; calyptra conical, as long and wide as hypanthium.

Fruit ovoid or urceolate, often wrinkled, 12–20 mm long, 10–16 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll woodland or forest on sandy soils; north from Ramornie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET