PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia intermedia (R.T.Baker) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Pink Bloodwood

Corymbia intermedia (R.T.Baker) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus intermedia R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent, red-brown or grey-brown, tessellated.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, peltate at very early stages, lacking simple hairs. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 10–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–14 mm long. Buds ovoid to pyriform, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit ovoid or urceolate, sometimes white-scurfy, 12–20 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in coastal forests on soils of medium fertility; north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET