PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia maculata (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: spotted gum

Corymbia maculata (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus maculata Hook. APNI*

Description: Tree to 45 m high; bark smooth throughout, powdery, white, grey or pink, often spotted, shedding in small polygonal flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–21 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–7 mm long. Buds ovoid, 10–11 mm long, 6–7 mm diam., scar usually absent; calyptra hemispherical or rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit ovoid or slightly urceolate, 10–14 mm long, 9–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
J. H. Maiden

Other photo
Photo J. Howell

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Community dominant, in open forest on somewhat infertile and drier sites on shales and slates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades with C. variegata in the Macleay R. district.

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET