PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia tessellaris (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Carbeen, Moreton Bay Ash

Corymbia tessellaris (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus tessellaris F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent, grey to grey black, tessellated above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons or in small polygonal flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow lanceolate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 8–18 cm long, 1–1.8 cm wide, green to grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 1–7-flowered (irregularly); peduncle terete, 5–7 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds pyriform, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra patelliform, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid (occasionally ± urceolate), ± striate, 8–11 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in woodlands on flat, deep soils of medium to high fertility.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET