PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia trachyphloia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Bloodwood

Corymbia trachyphloia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus trachyphloia f. fruticosa F.M.Bailey APNI*
Corymbia trachyphloia subsp. carnarvonica K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, pale brown or yellow-brown, tessellated.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, glossy green, peltate at early stages, with simple hairs. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds clavate to pyriform, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra patelliform (slightly beaked), shorter and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit urceolate, smooth, 6–10 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile soils on sandstone, granite or acid volcanics; north from Goulburn R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Adult leaves with stomates on the lower surface only;subsp. trachyphloia
Adult leaves with stomates on both surfaces;subsp. amphistomatica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET