PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia variegata (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Corymbia variegata (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus variegata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark smooth throughout, creamy white, to pale grey or pink, often spotted, shedding in small polygonal flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to lanceolate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 10–23 cm long, 1–2.8 cm wide, green, concolorous.

Conflorescences compound; umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, 8–11 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., scar usually absent; calyptra hemispherical or rostrate, s horter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globoid to ovoid or urceolate, slightly warty, 8–11 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In open forest on soils of medium fertility, but often on hilly country; north from Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades with C. maculata in the Macleay R. district.

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET