PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corynotheca licrota R.J.F.Hend.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Club-fruit Lily, Sand Lily

Corynotheca licrota R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Description: Tufted, herbaceous or shrub-like, rhizomatous perennial; roots fibrous.

Leaves linear, to 60 cm long, persistent during flowering; lamina flat or complicate.

Inflorescence to 70 cm high; peduncle erect; major branches divergent; lowest branch 10–25 c. from rhizome; racemules ± straight, erect or ascending, 15–30 cm long; internodes to 2 cm long; flowers in clusters of 2–6; lower bracts linear subulate, to 20 cm long; uppermost bracts < 1 mm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Perianth 5–6 mm long, white to pale yellow; outer tepals oblong; inner tepals elliptic, emarginate. Stamens with filaments straight; anthers usually 0.5–0.8 mm long.

Capsule pendent, ovoid to obovoid, to 7.5 mm long; seeds 1–5, 2–2.5 mm long, smooth, shallowly pitted or ± wrinkled, ± shiny; caruncle irregular, the lobes free, antler-like.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in low rainfall areas on sandy plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET