PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Corynotheca micrantha
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Sand Lily

Corynotheca micrantha APNI*

Description: Shrub-like perennial; roots fleshy-fibrous.

Leaves narrow-linear, to c. 25 cm long, caducous; lamina ± involute.

Inflorescence to 80 cm high; peduncle erect or decumbent; branches dichotomously divaricate; lowest major branch 5–20 c. from rhizome; racemules straight or curved divaricate; usually 1–7.5 cm long, internodes to 1.5 cm long; flowers usually paired; lower bracts subulate, to c. 6 cm long; uppermost bracts ± ovate-accuminate, sometimes spine-like, <0.5 mm long; pedicels to c. 2 mm long. Perianth 3.5–5.5 mm long, white, creamy pink or purplish; outer tapals narrow-elliptic; inner tepals elliptic, obtuse. Stamens with filaments ± kinked; anthers to c. 1 mm long.

Capsule nodding, ± fusiform or irregularly shaped, to c. 5 mm long; seed 1 or occasionally 2; caruncle conical apically, lobes fused.

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils in dry areas; recorded near the Qld–N.S.W. border east of Cameron Corner.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. divaricata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET