PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotoneaster franchetii Bois
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Franchet's Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster franchetii Bois APNI*

Description: Semideciduous shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, 20–35 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, upper surface ± hairy when young but becoming glabrous and glossy, lower surface yellowish to greyish tomentose, veins deeply impressed on upper surface; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers pinkish, small, in 5–15-flowered pubescent clusters 3–4 c. across.

Pome ovoid, 8–10 mm long, orange-red, mostly 3-seeded.


Fruit
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, sometimes naturalized. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990).

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET