PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotula alpina (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Cotula

Cotula alpina (Hook.f.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stoloniferous, branches prostrate with leaves ± aggregated at tips, glabrous.

Leaves ± oblong, usually 2–3.5 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, once pinnatifid with occasional secondary teeth; pinnae ± ovate, acute with pale ± mucronate apices; lamina glandular-punctate; base tapered into broad-winged petiole, c. 10 mm long, broadly stem-clasping.

Heads c. 4 mm diam.; peduncle hollow, shorter than leaves at flowering, to 4 c. in fruit; involucral bracts oblong, obtuse, glabrous, ± hyaline to purple margins. Outer florets 3- or 4-seriate, lacking corollas and pedicels; inner florets usually sterile.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long, laterally compressed with thick, rounded wing undifferentiated from seed, scattered papillose hairs near top and apical margins.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sites, Sphagnum swamps at higher elevations; chiefly south from A.C.T., also recorded near Lithgow.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET