PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotula australis (Sieber ex Spreng.) Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Common Cotula, Carrot Weed

Cotula australis (Sieber ex Spreng.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending annual or perennial herb, usually less than 10 cm high, weakly rooting at nodes, ± hairy.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, usually 1–2 cm long, 7–10 mm wide, pinnatisect to 1-pinnatisect, segments 3–7-lobed.

Heads 4–5 mm diam.; peduncles slender, exceeding leaves; involucral bracts oblong to lanceolate, subglabrous. Outer florets 3- or 4-seriate, lacking corolla. Inner florets bisexual, corolla pale yellow or cream.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long; outer flattened, oblong, glandular, with narrow thickened wing; inner plano-convex, oblong, smooth, wingless.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly winter to late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open grassy situations, a roadside and lawn weed.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET