PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotula bipinnata Thunb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ferny Cotula

Cotula bipinnata Thunb. APNI*

Description: Erect annual, usually c. 10 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, 2–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, pinnatisect with acute finely pinnatifid segments, ± glabrous, basal sheath with pinnae.

Heads 6–8 mm diam.; peduncles exceeding leaves; involucral bracts oblong, glabrous. Outer florets 1-seriate, with short filiform corollas. Inner florets yellow, becoming paler.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long; outer flat, oblong, glandular-hairy, wing narrow; inner plano-convex, narrow-oblong, smooth, with narrow marginal ridges.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saline areas and temporary wetlands; south from Tibooburra district. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET