PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotula coronopifolia L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Water Buttons

Cotula coronopifolia L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cotula integrifolia Hook.f. APNI*
Cotula integrifolia Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading annual, usually c. 20 cm high, glabrous, somewhat fleshy.

Leaves linear to oblong, c. 2 cm long, entire or with few remote teeth or lobes; upper leaves smaller, entire.

Heads 5–12 mm diam.; peduncles exceeding leaves; involucral bracts ovate to lanceolate, obtuse. Outer florets 1-seriate, lacking corollas. Inner florets yellow.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long; outer strongly flattened, densely glandular-hairy, winged; inner ± flattened, sparsely glandular, with narrow marginal ridges.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly winter to late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp, often saline disturbed communities; widespread. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET