PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotula turbinata L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ferny Cotula, Funnel Weed, Kamso, Ganskos

Cotula turbinata L. APNI*

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter and spring

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised at Stockton,N.S.W. and more widely in SW W.A. A weed of lawns and disturbed situations in sandy soils. Native to South Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET