PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cotyledon orbiculata L.
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Varkiesblaar

Cotyledon orbiculata L. APNI*

Description: Succulent shrub to 1.5 m high, stems stout, erect, branched, to 80 cm long.

Leaves obovate-cuneate, 3–11 cm long, mealy, often red-margined.

Flowers 5-merous. Calyx small. Corolla tube urn-shaped or cylindrical, 5–30 mm long, red to orange; lobes up to half as long as the tube. Stamens 10, fused to corolla near base.

Follicles separate.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *SC
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET