PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Thickhead

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, mostly 50–100 cm high, sparsely hairy.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to ovate in outline; lowest leaves lyrate-pinnatifid, up to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide, base often with a pair of stipule-like lobes, margins coarsely toothed; upper leaves smaller, not lobed or with a lobe each side towards base; petiole up to 4 cm long.

Heads in cymes, few to many, nodding at first, later erect; heads c. 4 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts c. 1 mm long, inner involucral bracts c. 16, 8–10 mm long. Florets reddish.

Achenes c. 2 mm long; pappus 8–10 mm long, white tinged reddish or mauve.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of disturbed sites; coastal districts, west to the escarpment ranges, north from Sydney district. Native of Afr. & Madag.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET