PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crassula helmsii (Kirk) Cockayne
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Swamp Stonecrop

Crassula helmsii (Kirk) Cockayne APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ascending annual with stems to 30 cm long when rooting at the nodes or floating in water, or to 12 cm long if ascending.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 2–12 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, often brown; sessile.

Flowers solitary, terminal but appearing axillary; pedicels 4–7 mm long in fruit. Flowers 4-merous. Calyx lobes 0.6–1 mm long. Corolla white, lobes 1.6–2 mm long. Carpel scales cuneate.

Follicles dehiscing by an apical pore or a longitudinal slit; seeds 4–10.


Distribution and occurrence: In or around permanently wet areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET