PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crassula peduncularis (Sm.) F.Meigen
Family Crassulaceae
Crassula peduncularis (Sm.) F.Meigen APNI*

Synonyms: Crassula purpurata (Hook.f.) Domin APNI*

Description: Decumbent annual with stems to 6 cm long, much branched.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to linear, mostly 3–5 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, often red, apex mucronate or acuminate; sessile.

Flowers solitary and terminal but appearing axillary; pedicels 3–8 mm long in fruit. Flowers 4-merous. Calyx lobes 0.7–1 mm long. Corolla white or tinged red, spreading lobes c. 1.4 mm long. Carpel scales oblong.

Follicles splitting longitudinally; seeds 10–14.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rarely flooded but marshy areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, ST, NWS, SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET