PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Crassula sieberiana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Druce
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Australian Stonecrop

Crassula sieberiana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Crassula sieberiana subsp. rubinea Toelken APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent perennial or annual with stems to 20 cm long, branched, basal branches wiry-woody, not articulated.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 4–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, often grey-brown, rarely reddish; sessile.

Inflorescence a spike-like thyrsoid or panicle, pedicels 1–10 mm long in fruit. Flowers mainly 4-merous. Calyx lobes 1.5–3 mm long. Corolla pale yellow to red, lobes 1–2 mm long. Carpel scales narrow-cuneate to T-shaped.

Follicles dehiscing by an apical pore or a longitudinal slit; seeds 2.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Some botanists distinguish several subspecies; however, they are not recognized here.

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Crassula sieberiana subsp. sieberiana,    Crassula sieberiana subsp. tetramera


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET