PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Hawthorn

Crataegus monogyna Jacq. APNI*

Description: Small tree or large shrub, usually with spines 7–20 mm long; sometimes planted for hedges.

Leaves ± rhombic to obovate, 10–40 mm long and wide, commonly 3–7-lobed, lobes often cuneate, toothed; petiole 5–30 mm long.

Petals white or pink. Carpel 1, style 1.

Pome subglobose, 8–12 mm diam., dark red; 1-seeded.


Fruit
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, often naturalized in cooler areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990). A number of subspecies of Crataegus monogyna have been recognized with two of these recorded in Australia, but it is very doubtful that any division of material naturalized in Australia can be sustained. However, material appears closest to subsp. nordica Franco.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET