PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cratystylis conocephala (F.Muell.) S.Moore
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blue-bush Daisy, Bluebush Daisy

Cratystylis conocephala (F.Muell.) S.Moore APNI*

Description: Silver- or blue-grey shrub, 0.7–1.8 m high; stems erect, densely branched, forming a gnarled trunk with fibrous bark; younger stems white- to grey-tomentose.

Leaves obovate to cuneate, 4–10 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, base narrowed, lamina thick, both surfaces white- to grey-tomentose, midvein distinct.

Heads 12–15 mm long, 3–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts obtuse, 3–7 mm long, sparsely hairy, greenish, margins ciliate. Florets 4–6; corolla 10–12 mm long, white. Fertile achenes 6–7 mm long, abortive achenes 3–4 mm long; pappus 8–10 mm long.

Fertile achenes 6–7 mm long, abortive achenes 3–4 mm long; pappus 8–10 mm long.

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee with areas of Belah, on calcareous red soil; rare in N.S.W., restricted to a few plants in the Wentworth district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET