PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crepidomanes saxifragoides (C.Presl) P.S.Green
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Crepidomanes saxifragoides (C.Presl) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Gonocormus saxifragoides (Presl) Bosch APNI*
Trichomanes saxifragoides Presl APNI*

Description: Rhizome covered with dense, brown hairs.

Fronds 0.5–2.5 cm long; stipe dark, hairy; lamina fan-shaped or circular, fluted, incised between the veins.

Sori 1–6 per frond; involucre urn-shaped with a few gland-tipped hairs at the base, receptacle narrow, included or shortly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Forms dense mats on boulders and tree trunks in rainforest; north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET