PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crepidomanes venosum (R.Br.) Bostock
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Crepidomanes venosum (R.Br.) Bostock APNI*

Synonyms: Polyphlebium venosum (R.Br.) Copel. APNI*
Trichomanes venosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, covered with red-brown hairs.

Fronds mostly 3.5–10 cm, rarely to 16 cm long, pinnatifid or irregularly pinnate; stipe not winged, glabrous except at the base.

Sori 2-many per frond; receptacle projecting 2.5–8 mm, rarely to 15 mm beyond the involucre.


Distribution and occurrence: Very common filmy fern in rainforest on logs and tree trunks, especially of Dicksonia antarctica.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET