PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crepidomanes vitiense (Baker) Bostock
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Crepidomanes vitiense (Baker) Bostock APNI*

Synonyms: Microtrichomanes vitiense (Baker) Copel. APNI*
Trichomanes vitiense Baker APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender, densely covered with brown hairs.

Fronds c. 1 cm long; stipe short, winged towards the apex, hairy; lamina simple or once forked, glabrous except for a few hairs on midvein.

Sori immersed in the lamina; involucre obconical with hairs at the base, the mouth scarcely dilated and obscurely 2-lipped; receptacle scarcely exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Forms mats on trees and logs in rainforest; north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET