PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crepidomanes walleri (Watts) Tindale
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Crepidomanes walleri (Watts) Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Trichomanes walleri Watts APNI*

Description: Rhizome densely covered with dark brown hairs.

Fronds to 4 cm long; main rachis winged; lamina 1–2-pinnatifid, with a few hairs on the veins but glabrous otherwise.

Sori 1–8 per frond, partly immersed in lamina; involucre obconical with 2 triangular lips; receptacle usually shortly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on mossy rocks in rainforest; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET