PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Crepis foetida L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stinking Hawksbeard

Crepis foetida L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb, 10–50 cm high; stems branched, glandular-pubescent.

Basal leaves usually forming a rosette, ± oblanceolate in outline, 4–13 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins toothed to runcinate-pinnatisect, ± pubescent; cauline leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, becoming reduced up stem.

Heads turbinate, 10–15 mm diam., 1–3, terminal on each branch; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, with dense glandular and finer non-glandular hairs; receptacle with margins of pits ciliate. Corolla yellow, with red stripe on outer face of ligule.

Achenes fusiform, scabrous; the outer 7–9 mm long, beakless or shortly beaked; inner achenes 12–17 mm long, with a beak 6–10 mm long; pappus 2 rows of simple white hairs, 5–7 mm long.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of roadsides and disturbed areas, south from Sydney. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

NSW occurrences are: subsp. foetida.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET