PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cressa australis R.Br.
Family Convolvulaceae
Cressa australis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Cressa cretica var. australis (R.Br.) Choisy APNI*
Cressa cretica sensu Harden (1992) non L. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 20 cm high with erect and diffuse branches bearing grey appressed hairs. Suckering habit with large tap-root.

Leaves ovate or lanceolate to elliptic, 2–8 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, sessile to shortly petiolate.

Inflorescence terminal, flowers solitary in axils of leaves, ± sessile, forming short spikes or heads. Sepals obovate, 3.5–5 mm long. Corolla campanulate, c. 4–6 mm long, white; lobes ovate to oblong-ovate, shorter or as long as the tube.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saline swampy areas and along roadsides, more frequent in southern districts, generally uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson; updated Louisa Murray (2013)
Taxon concept: D.F. Austin (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET