PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crinum moorei Hook.f.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Natal Lily

Crinum moorei Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.4 m high; bulb to 20 cm diam., just under the soil surface but with an elongate neck extending 20–30 cm above ground and forming a pseudostem with the enclosing leaf bases.

Leaves to 1 m long, to c. 20 cm wide, annual (dying back after flowering), emerging in an elongate rosette from the neck of the bulb.

Inflorescence umbellate, on a long flowering scape to about 1.2 m; flowers 5–10, funnel-shaped, bilaterally symmetrical; tepals pale pink to whitish.


Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in the lower Blue Mountains (Central Coast). Possibly naturalised in Western Australia. Native of South Africa (see http://www.plantzafrica.com/plantcd/crinummoor.htm). Widely cultivated in semi-shade.

Growing with Eucalyptus punctata, Allocasuarina torulosa, Angophora costata and native grasses and sedges, in sandy soil overlying sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

The means of dispersal of this species is currently unknown, but existing plants have appeared down-slope from cultivated plants.

Text by B.J. Conn (2005); edited KL Wilson Oct 2007
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET