PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crinum pedunculatum R.Br.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: swamp lily, river lily, Stream Lily

Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Crinum asiaticum var. pedunculatum (R.Br.) Fosberg & Sachet APNI*
Crinum norfolkianum A.Cunn. ex Heward APNI*

Description: Plant with pseudostem to 45 cm high.

Leaves numerous on pseudostem, broad-linear, usually 50–120 cm long, 5–15 cm wide, margins smooth; upper leaves erect, lower leaves spreading.

Scape to 150 cm high; umbel 10–40-flowered; bracts papery, to 15 cm long; pedicels 1.5–5 cm long. Flowers scented. Perianth tube 4–10 cm long; lobes lanceolate, 4–8 cm long, decurving, white. Stamens with filaments 3–6.5 cm long, pink, red or purple; anthers 10–25 mm long, straight, purple or black. Beak on ovary to 5 mm long.


Illustration
F.A.Rodway

Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo J. Merrin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and along stream banks in coastal districts and on offshore islands; north from Jervis Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

This has been treated as a subspecies of C. asiaticum by a few authors, but that does not seem well-founded on present evidence - further study is needed. The C. asiaticum group is a mess - not least because it is not clear what is typical C. asiaticum.

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2011; Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET